Man, where did June go??
Man, where did June go??
Second part of code:

Whew, it has been a busy couple of weeks. I’m still working on getting the SLARPcon pictures up, but there are already some pictures up in the forum.

The Canada Day long weekend was a much needed chance to catch up on my buffer, and I even managed to get a little time in the sunshine. Edmonton’s city zoo holds flight demonstrations, and I braved the Canada Day crowds to go see them fly owls, falcons and hawks. I also managed to take in the Body Worlds exhibit, which I cannot recommend enough. It is a fantastic blend of art and science, and I spent the better part of a day wandering around the exhibits in awe.

This weekend’s book signing was fantastic! Thanks to everyone who came out, and a huge thanks to the guys at Happy Harbor comics for hosting it!! We had a great turn-out, and I got to chat with a bunch of folks about LARP, the new D&D, and all other sorts of geeky things. I hope to do it again sometime!

News: Posted July 7th, 2008 by Alina

^ 9 Comments to “Man, where did June go??”

  1. Lady Says:

    Amen, on Abby’s comment! I’m just starting college… but I can already see it’s just like that.

    Posted July 7th, 2008 at 1:14 am
  2. maiku Says:

    yeah, i wanted to go to that signing but Wainwright is just too far away to go without a car T.T

    great comic!

    Posted July 7th, 2008 at 2:05 am
  3. Quinn Says:

    holy crap, I forgot how much I love the art talk. I still remember my first A I got on a piece of crap. “I really wanted to connect with my child like freedom with this piece, so I spent a great deal of time conceptualizing the piece, then executed it quickly as to let my subconscious ideals of the theme form without the chaining effect of my rationalization”

    A.k.a: I puked this onto the canvas 5 minutes before class.

    Posted July 7th, 2008 at 2:30 am
  4. PF27 Says:

    Oh, jeeze, this is far more familiar than it should be. XD And far too true.

    Posted July 7th, 2008 at 3:52 pm
  5. Cori Says:

    I am so sorry I missed the signing; I was madly cleaning for the out-of-towners. I’m glad it went so well!

    Posted July 7th, 2008 at 4:53 pm
  6. Oy vey, Abby’s line is so true! That was the comment of virtually every art student when I attended college. The difference between a good piece and a bad piece? Convincing everyone why it was a good piece.

    Posted July 8th, 2008 at 12:58 am
  7. Jangmi Says:

    As a Biology major, I totally agree with Sarah’s disbelief. It is so not fair that all of my friends who are Art and Psych majors get to B.S. some of their assignments. Ok, so actually I’m just being jealous because the only times I got to bluff my way through assignments were in my Evolution and my Biomedical Ethics courses. Other than that, most of my professors are pretty black and white about the answers they want. (Although I had a friend in my Ecology class who got full credit on an exam because he explained a difficult population ecology question using Star Wars… a proud moment for the Biology geeks everywhere!)

    Posted July 8th, 2008 at 1:55 am
  8. Ah, I remember critiques in art class. Our professor was sharp and could easily tell if something was thrown together in a hurry, so I never had Abbie’s fortunate luck. But I must say, my best work was done in the middle of the night high on oil paint fumes, turpentine and Red Bull! ( I was known to fall asleep in the critique or durring the slide show in art history the next day)

    Posted July 8th, 2008 at 9:14 am
  9. gnrrrg Says:

    My HS art teacher fell for the last minute slap together, if you were into abstracts. As a realist, my stuff tended to be more harshly criticized. But hey, I outdid them all by BS-ing my way through a few math assignments.

    Still waiting to see Alina’s LARP pics. Here are a few from Origins. The LARPing was mostly at night so those pics didn’t come out, but I did manage to track down a few costumed freaks in the day time.
    http://hclix.topcities.com/nonclix/Origins08.html

    Posted July 14th, 2008 at 12:20 pm

Project Wonderful - Your ad here, right now, for as low as $0.00